Welcome to the 2017 New York State Fair 4-H Page! Here you will find schedules, results, daily updates from our Junior Media Corps and more! 


ONGOING ACTIVITES & ExHIBITORS IN THE 4-H YOUTH BUILDING

Activities vary by date.

• Alabi Lab
• 
ASCE’s Syracuse Section
• Bird Sleuth
• 
Clarkson Robotics
• Computer Science

• Cornell Garden Based Learning
• Entomology
 Find the 4-H Trail
 

• F.I.R.S.T. Robotics, Code Red, Rolling Thunder
• 
IEEE of Syracuse
• iGem

• Lockheed Martin
• Mechanics for Materials Design (MMD) Lab

• Museum of the Earth
• Robotics Challenge
• 
SPIF (Spacecraft Planetary Imaging Facility)


Daily Schedule for 4-H Youth Activities

Saturday, September 2
8:00AM    Horse Show, Mini Equine Division, 4-H Horse Show Arena 
10:00AM   Rabbit & Cavy Show, Youth Arena 
10:00AM   Produced in New York Demonstration Program Contest, Youth Buliding Demo Kitchen
11:00AM   Fashion Revue, 4-H Youth Stage
11:00AM   Robotics Challenge, Youth Building Stage
12:30PM   Youth Rabbit Show, Fancy Breed Classes, Youth Arena
3:00PM    Fashion Revue, 4-H Youth Stage
5:00PM    Fashion Revue,  4-H Youth Stage
7:00 PM   Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Center Arena

Monday, September 4
9:00AM    Horse Show, Gymkhana Division, Coliseum

 

Friday, September 1
8:30AM  Egg Preparation Contest, Youth Building Demo Kitchen 
9:00AM  4-H Horse Show, Western Classes, 4-H Horse Show Arena
9:00AM   Youth Dairy Judging Contest & FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Dairy Cattle Center Arena
9:30AM   Chicken and Turkey Barbqeue Contest Begins, Youth Building
Time TBD   Junior Iron Chef, Youth Building Stage
2:00PM    4-H Poultry Barbeque Demos, Youth Building
3:00PM   All Breeds Junior Showmanship, Open Beef Barn

 

Sunday, September 3
9:00AM   Horse Show, Gymkhana Division, 4-H Horse Show Arena
9:00AM   4-H Rabbit & Cavy Science Decathalon, Youth Arena 
10:30AM, 3:00PM, 5:00PM  Fashion Revue, 4-H Youth Stage
6:00PM   Parade


 
 

Results

Top Results for the 2017 NYS Fair 4-H competitions will be posted as we receive them. Department superintendents have discretion in terms of when results are turned into Junior Fair Leadership, so results may not be posted until a few days after the evaluation has taken place. A COMPLETE list of results will be posted the week of September 25. 

DOG SHOW

Beginner A - Grand Champ - Madison Hintz - Orange County • Res. - Autumn Warring - Oswego County
Beginner B - GC - Nicolve Mrzywka - Orleans • Res. - Shawn Sanner - Orange
Beginner C - GC - Jillian Cudney - Dutchess •Res. - Leah Tilson - Livingston
Graduate Beginner A - GC - Lydia Hofmann - Orleans • Res. - Sheriden Southworth - Oswego
Graduate Beginner B - GC - Abby Lewandowski - Wyoming • Res. - Ciara Werner - Wyoming
Novice A - GC - Emily Malanowski - Monroe • Res. - Nicole Mrzywka - Orleans
Novice B - GC - Isaac McFeaters - Steuben • Res. - Nicole DelConte - Oswego
Advanced Novice - GC - Emma Barkley - Cattaraugus • Res. - Ciara Werner - Wyoming
Open A - GC - Courtney Tubbs - Orange • Res. - Shannon Mann - Orange
Brace - GC - Courtney Tubbs - Orange • Res. - Haley Wentworth - Monroe
Four Person Team - GC - Lydia Hoffman, Kaitlyn Johnson, Amber Kiefer, Brooke Kierfer, Nicole Mrzywka - Orleans County
 Res. - Michal Eckler, Rachel Eckler, Isaac McReater, Murat - Steuben County
Grooming and Handling A Jr. - GC - Ava Lesko - Otsego • Res. - Alexis Smith - Rensselaer
Grooming and Handling A Sr. - GC - Bailey Schubmehl - Orleans • Res. - Leah Tilson - Livingston
Grooming and Handling B Jr. - GC - Amber Kiefer - Orleans • Res. - Lydia Hofmann - Orleans
Grooming and Handling B Sr. - GC - MacKenzie LaPage - Tompkins • Res. - Erin Kiefer - Orleans
Grooming and Handling C - GC - Rachel Eckler - Steuben • Res. - Danielle DelConte - Oswego
Rally Novice A - GC - Claire Ermer - Erie • Res. - Claire Ermer - Erie
Rally Novice B - GC - Lydia Hofmann - Orleans •  Res. - Bailey Lyons - Tompkins
Rally Advanced - GC - Nicole Mrzywka - Orleans • Res. - Clara Benham - Livingston
Rally Master - GC - Courtney Tubbs - Orange • Res. - Erin Kiefer - Orleans
Agility (pre-novice) - GC - Kaitlyn Johnson - Orleans • Res. - Calvin Holland - Wyoming
Agility Novice - GC - Amber Kiefer - Orleans • Res. - Nicole Mrzywka - Orleans
Agility Open - GC - Claire Ermer - Erie • Res. - Casey Delaney-Hammond - Tioga
Agility Excellent - GC - Erin Kiefer - Orleans • Res - Courtney Tubbs - Orange

_____

Avian Bowl
Top 5, Junior/Senior

Senior
1- Grace Sayward (Clinton)
2- Mackenzie Lill (Ontario)
3-Ashley Pirrone (Columbia Greene)
4-Callie Tenkate (Tompkins)
5-Miriam Sayward (Clinton)

Junior
1 – Audry Chairvolotti (Clinton)
2 – Mercie Nichol (Ontario)
3 – Emilee Hurd (Stueben)
4 – Gideon Sayward (Clinton)
5 – Nicholas Segarra (Orange)


____

Youth Building - ROSETTES, ROTATION 1

Perkins, Erika Orange Physiology of Lying

Schucker, Julia Orange •  Record Book 

Wester, Erin Orange Floral • Yoke Dress

McGrath, Makenzie Orleans • Pillow 

Steelstead, Riley Orleans • Angel Cake 

Anderson, Colin Saratoga • Strawberry Container Garden 

Baker, Emma Saratoga • Victorian Skull Woman 

Gotham, Alexis Saratoga •  Community Service Book 

Storm, Nicholas Saratoga • Zucchini 

Trainer, Lily-Ann Saratoga •  Container Garden 

Natale, Lizzy Seneca •  PiNY 

Natale, Rachel Seneca • Photo 

Parker, Mary Lou Seneca • How to Plant an Heirloom Vegetable Garden 

Hawn, Avery St. Lawrence • Macaroons 

Kenney, Reillly St. Lawrence • Horse Presentation 

Parkman, Megan St. Lawrence • Photo 

Dunlop, Clara Suffolk • Creative Writing 

Edwards, Emma Sullivan • Skull Pencil Drawing 

McWilliams, Sean Sullivan • Chiseled Barnwood 

McWilliams, Colin Sullivan • Bowl Needle 

McWilliams, Colin Sullivan •  Felted Gnome 

Phelps, Maylee Sullivan • Poem 

Jesch, Peter Tompkins •  Fly Tying 

Loginou, Alina Tompkins •  4-H Clover String Art 

Moyo, Shawn Tompkins • Photo 

Wilcox, Morgan Tompkins • Zucchini 

Wilcox, Morgan Tompkins •  PiNY 

Young, Callum Tompkins •  Hexacoptor

 

Gade, James Albany • Greek Basil 

Perkin, Sophie Albany • Cherry Tomatoes 

Bartholomew, Audrey Cayuga •  Scrap Book 

Chappell, Katie Cayuga • Garden Plan 

Chappell, William Cayuga • Garden Plan 

Lajo Leonardi, Alexandra Cayuga • PiNY 

Lunkenheimer, Trista Cayuga • Washington D.C. Book 

Miller, Milo Chemung • Photo 

Washburn, Alexis Chemung • Dairy or Beef Poster 

Weine, Hannah Chemung • 4-H Shooting Sports 

Bakers Dozen Columbia/Greene • Botanical Bottles 

Carlson, Margaret Columbia/Greene •  Achievement Book 

Perout, Skylar Delaware • Show Box 

Livingston Adventurers Livingston • Maple Magic Express 

Young, Kav Madison •  Saddle Cart 

Anderson, Ephram Orange • Record Book 

Dewhirst, Skylar Orange • Scrapbook 

Hill, Casey Orange • Apple Surrealism 

Hill, Casey Orange •  Out of Sight out of Mind 

Hill, Casey Orange • Record Book 

Hill, Casey Orange • Leadership Poster 

Edwards, Nathaniel Orange • Rabbit Cage 

Flynn, Sean Orange •  Record Book 

Hintz, Madison Orange •  Photo 

Hintz, Madison Orange • Bird Study 

Hintz, Madison Orange • Record Book 

Mann, Shannon Orange •  Basket 

Kalena, Hannah Orange •  Lotus Flower 

Perkins, Erika Orange •  Record Book

 

Youth Building - ROSETTES, ROTATION 2

Hogan, Willow Warren • Jelly Fish  

Keller, Meissa Genesee • Wagon Fairy Garden 

Lake, Hannah Wayne • Zucchini Bread 

Lawson, Richard Ontario • Peacock Feather Earrings 

Luft, Georgia Genesee • Suitcase Fairy Garden 

Luna, Shyla Ontario • Escape 

Luna, Shyla Ontario • Goose Dive 

Luna, Shyla Ontario • Kahlan 

Lobdell, Molly Delaware • Glass Coasters 

May, Brianna Delaware • Fire + Ice

Maynard, Wesley and Calvin Wayne • Arcade Game 

Nadjadi, Robert Steuben • Feed Board 

Nicol, Grace Ontario • Poem 

McClenon, Ariana Delaware • Chevron 

O’Dell, Caitlyn Victoria Schuyler • Bare Branches 

Padua, Ariana Ulster • Planet Hands 

Rapeloni, Isabella Oswego • Elephant Mask 

Sheridan, Ellie Westchester • Donut Sculpture 

Soule, Taylor Orleans • PiNY 

Tomeo, Anna Delaware • Wildflower Book 

Wise, Christen Steuben • Pumpkin Wolf Puppy 

Wise, Christen Steuben • Boot

Barker, Kristen Delaware • Club Display 

Baxter, Hannah Delaware • Jokul Sarlon 

Beiler, Sarah Allegany • Forgiveness 

Brewer, Jillian Genesee • Wagon Fairy Garden 

Canterberry, Abigail Wayne • Cinnamon Chip Scones 

Conrad, Madison Steuben • White Yeast Bread 

Czadzeck, Noah Ontario • costume 

DeBadts, Gabriella Wayne • Cabbage 

DeBoover, Annaleigh Ontario • Lacework knitted sweater 

Delconte, Danielle Oswego • jewelry 

Dennis, Abigail Delaware • 1960’s dress 

Dennis, Leah Delaware • Raspberry Bars 

Dyn, Laken Herkimer • Veined Flower 

Erway, Raymond Allegany • Summer Squash 

Fisher, Eliza Putnam • Watercolor Horse 

Frey, Liz Wayne • Spider Plant 

Hargrave, Gwen Steuben • Peanut Butter Cookies 

Hargrave, Gwen Steuben • Yeast Bread 

Haynes, Hailey Herkimer • Seashell Mirror 

Helsha, Carissa Allegany • Bucket Beauty 

Hill, Casey Orange • Story Map 

Hoad, McKinley Wayne • Fairy Garden

 

_____

HORTICULTURE CONTEST

Advanced, Top 5
Meagan Pierce
Clayton Hardiman
Sarah Church
RobbyJoe Hall
Rebecca Woodie

Team Placement
1. St. Lawerence
2. St. Lawerence

National Junior Horticulture Association Competition Team Nominations

Meaghan Pierce • Rebecca Woodie • Rachel Church

Intermediate, Top 3
 Amanda Kanitz
Kohlby Himelrick
Christopher Hall

Team Placement
1. St. Lawerence
2. Saratoga

Beginner, Top 5
Alina Loginor
Franny Olsen
Michael Pierce
Ethan Cragg

Team Placement
1. St. Lawerence
2. St. Lawerence

_____

BEEF - Rotation 1

Supreme Champion Overall- Hereford: Sarah Birdsall - Cortland  • Res. - Sam Birdsall - Cortland

Supreme Champion Overall - Shorthorn:  Kaitlyn Broughton - Wyoming  • Res. - Michelle Parsels - Steuben

Supreme Champion Overall All Other Breeds:  Evie Groom - Wayne • Michelle Parsels - Steuben

Supreme Champion of All Breeds: Sarah Birdsall - Cortland • Reserve - Evie Groom - Wayne

Master Showman: Cara Ando - Alleghany • Jeffrey Keifer - Bangor, Pennsylvania
____

DAIRY JUDGING
Novice, Top 5

Gunner Nickerson, Wyoming 
Natalie Capluzzi, Steuben
Hayden Hulbert, Lewis
Bing Zuber, Steuben
Casie Harrigan, Franklin

DAIRY QUIZ BOWL
Novice, Exhibition

Grand Champion, Western District
1st Reserve Champion, South Central
2nd Reserve Champion, North Central
3rd Reserve Champion, Fingerlakes
4th Reserve Champion, Capital
5th Reserve Champion, Combination Team

DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP - 1st Half

2017 Overall 1st Half Grand Master Showman
Grand Master Showman: Adam King, Saratoga
Reserve Master Showman: Emily Mikel, Genesee

DAIRY CHALLENGE
Junior, Top 5

Kyle Carpenter, Wyoming
Annika Donlick, Cortland
Gavin Bonzkowski, Otsego
Kyler Meisner, Broome
Hannah Bonzkowski, Otsego

Novice, Top 5

Andrew Curtis-Szalach, Madison
Max Pullis, Otsego
Logan Mills, Madison
Julia Vunk, Otsego
Julianna Tomcho, Madison

Senior, Top 5

Morgan DePue, Erie
Daniel Ripley, Cortland
Rachel Rouland, Wayne
Jack Vunk, Otsego
Garrett Proskine, Otsego

____

SHEEP
Grand Champion Market Lamb

Hannah Cross, Kennedy, NY

Market Class, Middle Weight, Top 5
Becky Kron, Alden, NY
Danielle Reindflesch, Union Springs, NY
Benjamin Kron, Alden NY
Marc Tommell, Fonda, NY
Melissa Keller, Korfu, NY

Market Class, Heavy Weight, Top 5
Katelyn O'Hare, Arcade, NY
Kelsey O'Hare, Arcade, NY
Katelyn O'Hare, Arcade, NY
Benjamin Kron, Alden, NY
Bethany Patton, Arkport, NY

Cheviot
Champion Ram: Danielle Reindflesch
Reserve Champion Ram: Kyle Sexton
Champion Ewe: Danielle Reindflesch
Reserve Champion Ewe: Danielle Reindflesch

Dorset
Champion Ram: Kyle Tillich
Champion Ewe: Kyle Tillich
Reserve Champion Ewe: Kyle Tillich

Jacobs
Champion Ram: Dustin Laughman
Champion Ewe: Ayden Laughman
Reserve Champion Ewe: Anastasia Vigilante

Oxford
Champion Ram: Allison Cameron
Reserve Champion Ram: Allison Cameron
Champion Ewe: Allison Cameron
Reserve Champion Ewe: Karley Miller

Shropshire
Champion Ram: Brendan Pimm
Reserve Champion Ram: Connor Cane
Champion Ewe: Brendan Pimm
Reserve Champion Ewe: Brendan Pimm

Suffolk
Champion Ram: Madelynn Pimm
Reserve Champion Ram: Madelynn Pimm
Champion Ewe: Madelynn Pimm
Reserve Champion Ewe: Madelynn Pimm

Natural Colored
Champion Ram: Diego Carbajal
Reserve Champion Ram: Dustin Laughman
Champion Ewe: Brent Bathrick
Reserve Champion Ewe: Aly Parr

Wether Sires & Dams
Champion Ewe: Bryanna Warner
Reserve Champion Ewe: Hannah Cross
Champion Ram: Katelyn O'Hare
Reserve Champion Ram: Katelyn O'Hare

Market Class, Light Weight, Top 5
Bryanna Warner, Kennedy, NY
Brendan Pimm, Bergen, NY
Kylee Wiggans, Walton, NY
Madelynn Pimm, Bergen, NY
Madelynn Pimm, Bergen, NY

Market Class, Intermediate Weight, Top 5
Hannah Cross, Kennedy, NY
Bethany Patton, Arkport, NY
Becky Kron, Alden, NY
Makayla Rizzeri, Cochocton, NY
Megan Stang, Perrysburg, NY

Market Lamb Pair, Top 5
Katelyn O'Hare, Arcade, NY
Becky Kron, Alden, NY
Benjamin Kron, Alden, NY
Bethany Patton, Arkport, NY
Makayla Rizzeri, Cohocton, NY

Cotswold
Champion Ewe: Samuel Kruppenbacher
Reserve Champion Ewe: Samuel Kruppenbacher

Hampshire
Champion Ram: Kelsey O'Hare
Reserve Champion Ram: Becky Kron
Champion Ewe: Danielle Reindflesch
Reserve Champion Ewe: Kelsey O'Hare

Montdale
Champion Ewe: Danielle Reindflesch
Reserve Champion Ewe: Danielle Reindflesch

Rambouillet
Champion Ram: Clay Allison
Champion Ewe: Clay Allison

Southdown
Champion Ram: Benjamin Kron
Reserve Champion Ram: Clay Allison
Champion Ewe: Michelle Stephens
Reserve Champion Ewe: Clay Allison

Tunis
Champion Ram: Gregory Loper
Reserve Champion Ram: Michaela Bugman
Champion Ewe: Jenna Loper
Reserve Champion Ewe: Gregory Loper

Other Registered
Champion Ewe: Caroline TenKate
Reserve Champion Ewe: Caroline TenKate



 

 


_____

GOAT

Goat Bowl

Goat Bowl, Junior, Individual, Top 5

1 - George Andrew, Wayne
2 - Noah Cabera, Orange 
3 - Maeve Robarge, Steuben 
4 - Paige Warren, Chenango
5 - Ginny Savage, Yates

Goat Bowl, Senior, Individual, Top 5

1 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego
2 - Erika Perkin, Orange 
3 - James Krenner, Orange
4 - Julia Uhrinek, Erie 
5 - Cheyenne Roth, Suffolk

Goat Judging, Novice, Division D, Top 5 Individual

1 - Laurel Ticer, Albany 
2 - Monica Reed, Lewis
3 - Marybeth Ortlieb, Cortland
4 - Allie Murdock, Suffolk
5 - John Giarrusso, Albany

Goat Judging, Junior, Division C, Top 5 Individual

1 - Vivien Robarge, Steuben
2 - George Andrew, Wayne
3 - Maeve Robarge, Steuben
4 - Cole Warren, Chenango
5 - Kora Dininny, Steuben

Goat Judging, Senior, Division B, Top 5 Indiviual

1 - Katelyn Brandt, Chenango
2 - Casey Kriss, Suffolk
3 - Katelyn Adsitt, Oswego
4 - Lauren Clark, Jefferson 
5 - Justin Graham, Chenango

Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship

Grand Champion Master Showmanship
Kalvin Abrams, Chenango County 

Reserve Champion Master Showmanship
Brooke Rauber, Cortland County

Master Showperson, 8-11 Years Old

1 - Cole Warren, Chenango 
2 - John Giarrusso, Albany

Master Showperson, 12-13 Years Old

1 - Paige Warren, Chenango 
2 - Raichel Brandt, Chenango

Master Showperson 14-18 Years Old

Kalvin Abrams, Chenango 
Brooke Rauber, Cortland 
Julia Uhrinek, Erie 
Kayleigh Fairchild, Chenango
Megan Wilmot, Otsego/Schoharie
Brooke Andera, Cattaraugus

Goat Obstacle Course Competition

Junior, Top 5

1 - Kora Dininny, Steuben
2 - Joe Clark, Wayne 
3 - Brooke Uhrinek, Erie
4 - Cole Warren, Chenango 
5 - Daniel Ortlieb, Cortland

Senior, Top 5

1 - Brandon Beaumont, Chemung
2- Kalvin Abrams, Chenango 
3 - Elizabeth Frey, Wayne 
4 -Olivia Parkin, Orange
5 - Julia Uhrinek, Erie

Team Goat Fitting

Junior Division

1 - Chenango
2 - Wayne
3 - Albany/Cattaragus
4 - Chemung/Steuben

Senior Division

1 - Ostego/Oswego/Ulster
2 - Cortland/Erie/Chenango
3 - Chenango/Jefferson
4 - Suffolk

Meat Goat Record Books
Junior, Top 5

1 - Noah Cabrera, Orange
2 - Peyton Graham, Chenango
3 - Ginny Savage, Yates
4 - Paige Warren, Chenango
5 - Cole Warren, Chenango

Senior, Top 5

1 - Lauren Clark, Jefferson
2 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego
3 - Leah Grief, Suffolk
4 - Ben Lyness, Livingston
5 - Kayla Colicchio, Suffolk

Youth Meat Goat Show

Percentage Does

Jr Champion – Erica Vanburen
Jr Reserve Champion – Virginia Savage
Yearling Champion – Benjamin Lyness
Yearling Champion – Kayla Colicchio
Sr Champion – Benjamin Lyness
Sr  Reserve Champion – Benjamin Lyness
Grand Champion – Benjamin Lyness
Reserve Grand Champion – Benjamin Lyness 

Market Kids

Champion Market Kid – Erica Vanburen
Reserve Champion Market Kid –  Savanah Roth
Best in Show – Erica Vanburen
Reserve Best in Show – Natalie Mrzywka



Goat Bowl, Junior Teams

1 - Wayne
2 - Orange/Chenango
3 - Chemung/Steuben
4 - Chenango

Goat Bowl, Senior Teams

1 - Otsego/Oswego
2 - Orange/Ulster
3 - Chenango/Jefferson/Chemung
4 - Orange

Goat Judging

Goat Judging, Novice, Division D, Top Teams

1 - Albany / Cortland
2 - Lewis / Orange
3 - Suffolk

Goat Judging, Junior, Division C, Top Teams

1  - Chemung/Steuben
2 - Chenango
3 - Wayne
4 - Yates/Suffolk/Chenango

Goat Judging, Senior, Division B, Top Teams

1 - Chemung/Jefferson/Allegany
2 - Orange/Ulster
3 - Orange/Wayne/Livingston
4 - Suffolk

Goat Judging, Senior, Over-the-Microphone, Division A

1 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego 
2 - Julia Uhrinek, Erie
3 - Kate Preston, Otsego 
4 - Kalvin Abrams, Chenango
5 - Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans

Goat Judging, Over-the-Microphone, Team

1 - Otsego/Orleans
2 - Chenango/Erie

Goat Knowledge Olympics

Junior, Top 5

1 - George Andrew, Wayne
2 - Brooke Uhrinek, Erie
3 - Hannah Kalena, Orange
4 - Paige Warren, Chenango
5 - Erika Conhiser, Cattaraugus

Senior, Top 5

 1 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego
2 - Erika Perkins, Orange
3 - Julia Uhrinek, Erie
4 - Kimberly Cabrera, Orange
5 - Kalvin Abrams, Chenango

 

 

Goat Product ID

Junior, Top 5

1 - George Andrew, Wayne
2 - Hannah Kalena, Orange
3 - Paige Warren, Chenango
  4 - Brooke Uhrinek, Erie
5 - Bailey Beaumont, Chemung

Senior, Top 5

1 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego
2 - Erika Perkins, Orange
3 - Lauren Clark, Jefferson
4 - Julia Uhrinek, Erie
5 - Kate Preston, Otsego

Carolyn Funk Award Recipient
Kalvin Abrams, Chenango County

Herdsmanship Award Recipient 
STEUBEN COUNTY

Meat Goat Judging

Junior, Top 5

1 - Skyler Graham, Chenango
2 - Allison Murdoch, Suffolk
3 -Paige Warren, Chenango
4 - Peyton Graham, Chenango
5 - Noah Cabrera, Orange

Senior, Top 5

1 - Kimberly Cabrera, Orange
2 - Megan Wilmot, Otsego
3 - Erika Perkins, Orange
4 - Ben Lyness, Livingston
5 - Cay Kriss, Suffolk

Kimber Hamm Goat Rancher Competition 

1st Place Junior – Paige Warren, Chenango
1st Place Senior – Megan Wilmot, Otsego

 

Fullblood/Purebred Does

Jr Champion – Megan Wilmot
Jr Reserve Champion – Virginia Savage
Yearling Champion – Erica Vanburen
Yearling Reserve Champion – Natalie Mrzywka
Sr Champion – Erica VanBuren
Sr Reserve Champion – Megan Wilmot
Grand Champion Doe – Erica Vanburen
Reserve Grand Champion  – Natalie Mrzywka

 

 

 

 

 

______

Livestock Skillathon

 

Junior Individuals, Top 5
1 - George Andrew, Wayne
2 - Aubrey Gerhardt, Erie
3 - Shea Massee, Niagara
4 - Martin Lovell, Wayne
5 -Rachel Harper, Chautauqua

Senior Individuals, Top 5
1 - Annaleigh DeBoover, Ontario 
2 - Sarah Lovell, Wayne 
3 - Sarah Beiler Allegany
4 - Kathleen Gallagher, Oneida 
5 -Anna Spoth

Junior Teams, Top 5
1 - Wayne County
2 - Cattaraugus/Erie/Chautauqua
3 - Ontario/Wayne
4 - Niagara
5 - Steuben/Chautauqua

Senior Teams, Top 5
1 - Ontario
2 - Erie/Genesee
3 - Oneida
4 - Niagara/Orleans
5 -Wayne

 


Media

MEDIA CORPS

The Media Corps is a component of the work of our 4-H Junior Superintendent Program. Junior Superintendents are 4-H'ers who have applied to work at the fair in Youth Leadership positions throughout the 4-H Youth Building and the Fairgrounds. While on assignment for Media Corps, they will be reporting on their observations and experiences as 4-H Youth at the Fair. The newsletter (linked below) represents their perspectives on the events and daily happenings while they are here.