2018 New york State Fair

Schedule • RESULTSMEDIA CORPSSTATE FAIR MAPSSTATE FAIR WEBSITE

Welcome to the 2018 New York State Fair 4-H Page! Here you will find schedules, results, daily updates from our Junior Media Corps and more! 

 
 


Media

MEDIA CORPS

The Media Corps is a component of the work of our 4-H Junior Superintendent Program. Junior Superintendents are 4-H'ers who have applied to work at the fair in Youth Leadership positions throughout the 4-H Youth Building and the Fairgrounds. While on assignment for Media Corps, they will be reporting on their observations and experiences as 4-H Youth at the Fair. The newsletter (linked below) represents their perspectives on the events and daily happenings while they are here.

SHARE THE FAIR NEWSLETTER - ROTATION 1
SHARE THE FAIR NEWSLETTER - ROTATION 2


Results

Top Results for the 2018 NYS Fair 4-H competitions will be posted as we receive them. Department superintendents have discretion in terms of when results are turned into Junior Fair Leadership, so results may not be posted until a few days after the evaluation has taken place. A COMPLETE list of results will be posted the week of September 25.


 

4-H Show Results Banner.png
 

Grooming & HAndling B, Jr. 9-13- Top 5

Champion - Lydia Hofmann, Orleans
Reserve - Kailey Kalet, Cayuga
Alexis Smith  (tie)
Sheriden Southworth, Oswego (tie)
Isaac McFeaters, Steuben (tie)

Grooming & HAndling B, SR. 14-18 - Top 5

Champion - Shannon Mann, Orange
Reserve - Nicole DelConte, Oswego
Michal Eckler, Steuben (tie)
Jacob Schultz, Steuben (tie)
 

Grooming & HAndling C - Top 5

Champion - Claire Ermer, Erie
Reserve - Nicole Mrzwyka, Orleans
Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Rachel Eckler, Steuben
Makenzie LaPage, Tompkins

Rally Novice A - Top 5

Champion - Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans
Reserve - Nicole Mrzwyka, Orleans
Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans
Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans

Rally Novice B - Top 5

Champion - Logan Godaire, Oneida
Reserve - Abby Lewandowski, Wyoming
Genevieve Smith, Chautauqua
Emily Klaben, Tompkins

Rally Intermediate - Top 5

Champion - Claire Ermer, Erie
Reserve - Lydia Hofmann, Orleans
Kary Lampman, Chemung
Jillian Cudney, Dutchess (tie)
Erin Kiefer, Orleans (tie)

Rally ADVANCED

Champion - Claire Ermer, Erie
Reserve - Bethany Mitzel, Wyoming

Rally EXCELLENT - Top 5

Champion - Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Reserve - Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans
Rachel Eckler, Steuben (tie)
Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins (tie)
Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans

Rally Masters

Champion - Shannon Mann, Orange

Agility (Pre-Novice) - Top 5

Champion - Shannon Mann, Orange
Reserve - Joseph Boulais, Oswego
John Delconte, Oswego (tie)
Mackenzie LaPage, Tompkins (tie)
Abby Lewandowski, Wyoming (tie)

Agility (Novice) - Top 5

Champion - Sophia Lesko, Otsego
Reserve - Madelyn Crossley, Chemung
John Delconte, Oswego (tie)
Mackenzie LaPage, Tompkins (tie)
Abby Lewandowski, Wyoming (tie)

Agility (OPEN) - Top 5

Champion - Amber Kiefer, Orleans
Reserve - Erin Kiefer, Orleans
Claire Ermer, Erie
Lydia Hofmann, Orleans (tie)
Nicole Mrzywka (Orleans)

Agility (Excellent)

Champion - Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Reserve - Nicole Mrzwyka, Orleans

Agility (Master)

Champion - Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins

 

 

 

Beginner A -Top 5

Champion - James Eshelman, Allegany
Reserve - Jordan Boccacci, Orleans
Aaron Wilson, Steuben
Olivia Gawronski, Orange
Isabel Harcourt-Ramon, Ulster

Beginner B -Top 5

Champion - Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans
Reserve - Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans
Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans
Giles Mckenna, Cayuga (tie)
Levan Matthew, Chautauqua (tie)

Beginner c - Top 5

Champion - Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans
Reserve - Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans
Mitchell Demberg, Orange
Ariyanna Boccacci, Orleans

Beginner Graduate A - Top 5

Champion - Zach Hill, Steuben
Reserve - James Krenner, Orange
Madison Hintze, Orange
Kary Lampman, Chemung
Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans

Beginner Graduate B - Top 5

Champion - Lydia Hofmann, Orleans
Reserve - Jillian Cudney, Dutchess
Stephen Travers, Niagara
Michal Eckler, Steuben
Erin Kiefer, Steuben

Novice A - Top 5

Champion - Abby Kalet, Cayuga
Reserve - Katie Chappell, Cayuga
Justin Bennett, Steuben
Kailey Kalet, Cayuga
Marissa Wiemann, Tompkins

Novice b - Top 5

Champion - Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Reserve - Amber Kiefer, Orleans
Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Nicole DelConte, Oswego
Anna Bliss, Allegany

Advaned Novice - Top 5

Champion - Nicole Mrzwyka, Orleans
Reserve - Rachel Eckler, Steuben
Kaylee Hodge, Chautauqua
Nicole Mrzwyka, Orleans
Isaac McFeaters, Steuben

Graduate Novice Novice

Champion - Phyllissa Mitzel, Wyoming

Open A

Champion - Shannon Mann, Orange

BRACE

Champion - Makenna Ramsay, Tompkins
Reserve - Kaitlyn Johnson, Orleans

4-Person Team

Champion - Lydia Hofmann, Amber Kiefer, Erin Kiefer, Andrew Uderitz, Orleans
Reserve - Wilson Aaron, Zach Hill, Jacob Schultz, Justin Bennett,
eSteuben

Drill Team

Champion - Orange
Reserve - Orleans

Grooming & HAndling A, Jr. 8-13 - Top 5

Champion - Jillian Falletta, Orange
Reserve - Rhiannon Swimlear, Chemung
Olivia Gawronski, Orange (tie)
Jim Eshelman, Allegany (tie)
Regan Southworth, Oswego

Grooming & HAndling A, SR. 14-18 - Top 5

Champion - Stephen Travers, Niagara
Reserve - Megan Stang, Cattaragus
Stephen Travers, Niagara
Zach Hill, Steuben
Isabel Harcourt-Ramon, Ulster


Novice - Top 5

Bailey Jackson, Orleans
Staci Greene, Tioga
Megan Stang, Cattaragaus
Abby Lewandowski, Livingston
Zach Hill, Steuben
 

Advanced - Top 5

Kary ampman, Chemung
Christina Pazdar, Orange
Madison Lavocat, Niagara
Shannon Mann, Orange
Justin Bennett, Steube

 

 

4-H Show Results Banner - Dairy Judging.png
 

Junior Division
Individual Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Cole Nickerson, Chautauqua
Faith Sherer, Steuben
Abbie Ainslie, Otsego
Isaac Folts, Erie
Ashlyn Wolfe, Otsego

Junior Division
TEAM Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Otsego - 1
Steuben
Cortland
Wyoming - 1
Genesee - 2

Novice Division
Individual Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Jenna Kuhn, Wayne
Alexis Wolfe, Otsego
Jackson Reed, Otsego
Alexis Schultz, Wayne
Caroline Luft, Genesee

novice Division
TEAM Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Wayne
Genesee
Otsego
Ontario
Wyoming

Senior Division
Dairy Judging Oral REasons - TOP 5

Heidi Moss, Chautaqua
Grace Harrigan, Franklin
Angela George, Wyoming
Aidan Ainslie, Otsego
Abigail Wratten, Oneida

Senior Division
TEAM Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Bryce Warriner, Steuben
Rachel Rouland, Wayne
Grace Harrigan, Franklin
Angela George, Wyoming
Aidan Ainslie Otsego

 

Senior Division
TEAM Dairy Judging Scores - TOP 5

Oneida 1
Otsego 1
Saratoga
Wyoming
Chautauqua

BACK TO TOP

 

4-H Show Results Poultry.jpg
 

Complete Results

Large

Grand Champion • Liam Thibado (Cayuga)   Reserve Champion • Gracie Nichol (Ontario)

Bantam

Grand Champion • Audrey Dewit (Livingston)    Reserve Champion • Mary Lou Sheckler (Seneca)

Turkey

Grand Champion • Gavin Thibado (Cayuga)    Reserve Champion • Liam Thibado (Cayuga)

Pigeons

Grand Champion • Caroline Tenkate (Tompkins)   Reserve Champion • Carolne Tenkate (Tompkins)

Duck

 Grand Champion • Emilee Hurd (Steuben)    Reserve Champion • Emilee Hurd (Steuben)


Showmanship - TOP 5

Senior: Cody Wilk, Gracie Nicol (Ontario), Saige Gomes (Orange), Mercie Nicol (Ontario), Monica Reed (Lewis)
Junior: Emily Vattimo (Livingston), Marylou Sheckler (Seneca), Nicholas Segarra (Orange), Audrey Dewit (Livingston), Ryan Dewit (Livingston)
Novice: Lilly Reininghaus, Clarrissa Moshier, Zoey Kiefer, Kacie Owen, Melissa Kelly


Poultry Science Production Judging - TOP 5

Senior: April Washburn (Ontario), Mackenzie Lill (Ontario), Mercie Nichol (Ontario), Gracie Nichol (Ontario), Monica Reed (Lewis)
Junior: Audrey Dewit (Livingston), Nicholas Segara (Orange), Mark Freier (Seneca), Rian Dewit (Livingston), Wyatt Wadams (Ontario)


Avian Bowl - Top 5

Senior: Grace Sayward (Clinton), Mercie Nichol (Ontario), Peter Lukach (Tioga), Daniel Popp (Tioga)
Junior: Emily Vattimo (Livingston), Gideon Sayward (Clinton), Miriam Sayward (Clinton), Marylou Sheckler (Seneca), Mark Freier (Seneca)

 

 

4-H Show Results Sheep.jpg
 

COMPLETE RESULTS

Youth Showmanship - Top 5

Junior: Kelsey Jackson, Brendan Pimm, Hannah Cross, Delany Almeter, Madelynn Pimm
Senior: Kyle Tillich, Megan Stang, Kyle Sexton, Nicole Mrzywka
Master Showman: Kyle Tillich


Team Showman

Champions: Katelyn O'Hare, Corrin Sacilowski
Reserve Champions: Kyle Sexton, Megan Stang


Market Lambs

CHAMPION - Hannah Cross
RESERVE CHAMPION - Katelyn O'Hare

Market Lamb - Light Weight, Top 2
Kelsie Jackson, Sarah Wilson
Market Lamb - Middle Weight, Top 2
Hannah Cross, Bryanna Warner
Market Lamb - Intermediate Weight, Top 2
Katelyn O'Hare, Bryanna Warner
Market Lamb - Heavy Weight, Top 2
Katelyn O'Hare, Kelsie Jackson
Market Lamb - Pairs, Top 2
Bryanna Warner, Hanna Cross


BREED CLASSES

Cheviot
Champion Ram - 
Erin Rindfleischs • Res. Champion Ram - Sarah Wilson
Champion Ewe - Sarah Wilson • Res. Champion Ewe - Kyle Sexton
Champion Flock - Sarah Wilson

Columbia
Champion Ewe - Victoria Smith

Cotswold
Champion Ewe - Taylor Pedersen

Dorset
Champion Ram - 
Kyle Tillich • Res. Champion Ram - Kyle Tillich
Champion Ewe - Kyle Tillich • Res. Champion Ewe - Abby Rouland
Champion Flock - Kyle Tillich

Hampshire
Champion Ewe - Katelyn O'Hare • Res. Champion Ewe - Bryanna Warner

Jacobs
Champion Ewe - 
Maria Williams • Res. Champion Ewe - Brent Bathrick

Oxford
Champion Ram - 
Allison Cameron • Res. Champion Ram - Allison Cameron
Champion Ewe - Allison Cameron • Res. Champion Ewe - Allison Cameron

Rambouillet
Champion Ram - Allison Clay
Champion Ewe - Allison Clay • Res. Champion Ewe - Allison Clay
Champion Flock - Allison Clay

Shropshire
Champion Ram - Brendan Pimm • Res. Champion Ram - Brendan Pimm
Champion Ewe - Brendan Pimm • Res. Champion Ewe - Brendan Pimm

Southdown
Champion Ram - Allison Clay • Res. Champion Ram - Allison Clay
Champion Ewe - Erin Rindfleischs • Res. Champion Ewe - Kyle Sexton

Suffolk
Champion Ram - Levi McDonald • Res. Champion Ram - Kylee Wiggans
Champion Ewe - Kylee Wiggans • Res. Champion Ewe - Madelynn Pimm
Champion Flock - Madelyn Pimm

Tunis
Champion Ram - Michaela Bugman • Res. Champion Ram - Michaela Bugman
Champion Ewe - Michaela Bugman • Res. Champion Ewe - Michaela Bugman
Champion Flock - Michaela Bugman

Natural Colored
Champion Ram - Dustin Laughman • Res. Champion Ram - Brent Bathrick
Champion Ewe - Ayden Laughman • Reserve Champion Ewe - Juliette Vigilante

Other Registered
Champion Ewe - Caroline TenKate • Res. Champion Ewe - Hannah Cross

Whether Sires & Dams
Champion Ram - Sarah Wilson • Res. Champion Ram - Katelyn O'Hare
Champion Ewe - Hannah Cross • Res. Champion Ewe - Katelyn O'Hare
Champion Flock - Katelyn O'Hare

BACK TO TOP

 

4-H Show Results Horticulture.jpg
 

Beginner - Top 5

Michael Pierce (St. Lawerence)
Lydia Kanitz (St. Lawerence)
Paula Hall (St. Lawerence)
Gabriel Eherts (Orange)
Hayley Greene (Tompkins)

 

Intermediate - Top 5

Alina Loginov (Tompkins)
Christopher Hall (St. Lawerence)
Kohlby Himelrick (Saratoga)

 

Advanced - Top 5

Amalia Kanitz (St. Lawerence)
Sarah Church (St. Lawerence)
Meaghan Pierce (St. Lawerence) 
Robert Hall (St. Lawerence)
Jasmine Hall (St. Lawerence)

 

4-H Show Results GOATS.jpg
 

Goat Judging - Top 5

Novice

Kyra Fellows, Niagara
Hayden Fellows, Niagara

Junior

William Andrew, Wayne
Marybeth Ortlieb, Cortland
John Giarruso, Albany
Emma Cyr, Albany
Koralee Dininny, Steuben

Senior

Brooke Rauber, Cortland
Katelyn Brandt, Chenango
George Andrew, Wayne
Brooke Urinek, Erie
Justin Graham, Chenangp

Senior Over Mic

Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Paige Warren, Chenango
Taylor Pedersen, Suffolk
Kayla Colicchio, Suffolk
Leah Grief, Suffolk


Goat Judging Team Placings - Top 5

Novice

Niagara

Junior

Chenango
Steuben/Yates
Wayne/Cortland/Orange/Suffolk
Albany/Suffolk

Senior

Chenango/Niagara
Lewis/Tioga/Cattaragus
Orange
Erie/Cortland/Orleans
Chenango

Senior Over Mic

Suffolk
Erie/Chenango


Milk Production - Top 2

Overall

J-5 MQDD Dairy Trail, John Giarrusso, Albany
Sparkling Acres Caroline Ace, Brooke Rauber, Cortland

Alpine

Wyatt Austin, Chenango
Wyatt Austin, Chenango

Saanen

John Giarrusso, Albany
Paige Warren, Chenango

Lamancha

Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Sarah Conhiser, Cattaragus

Toggenburg

Brooke Rauber, Cortland
Peyton Graham, Chenango

Nubian

Joe Clark, Wayne
Brook Rauber, Cortland

AOP

Monica Reed, Lewis
Monica Reed, Lewis

Oberhasli

Brooke Rauber, Cortland
William Andrew, Wayne

Recorded Grade

Brooke Rauber, Cortland
Wyatt Austin, Chenango


Obstacle Course - Top 5

Senior

Julia Weixlmann, Wyoming
Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans
Katelyn Brandt, Chenango
Noah Cabrera, Orange
Caleb Dininny, Steuben

Junior

Emma Cyr, Albany
Jerod Weixlmann, Wyoming
Koralee Dininny, Chenango
Cole Warren, Chenango
Kylene Sterry, Steuben


Showmanship - Top 5

Master Showman - Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Reserve Master Showman - Brooke Rauber, Cortland
 

Junior

Cole Warren, Chenango
Skyler Graham, Chenango
David Palmer, Chenango
John Giarusso, Albany
Koralee Dininny, Steuben

Intermediate

Paige Warren, Chenango
Brooke Uhrinek, Erie
Raichel Brandt, Chenango
Devon Fairchild, Chenango
George Andrew, Wayne

Senior

Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Brooke Rauber, Cortland
Katelyn Brandt, Chenango
Taylor Pedersen, Suffolk
Justin Graham, Chenango


Team Fitting

Junior

Chenango
Niagara/Steuben
Albany
Suffolk/Yates

Senior

Chenango
Chemung/Cortland/Erie
Chenango
Suffolk


Goat Bowl - Teams top 5

Senior

Niagara/Wayne
Cortland/Erie/Orleans
Chenango
Orange
Suffolk

Junior

Niagara/Wayne
Cattaragus/Chemung/Steuben
Albany
Chenango
Suffolk

 

Goat Bowl - Individual top 5

Junior

William Andrew, Wayne
John Giarrusso, Albany
Cole Warren, Chenango
Erika Conhiser, Cattaragus
Hannah Stewart, Suffolk

Senior

George Andrew, Wayne
Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Erika Perkins, Orange
Casey Kriss, Suffolk
Paige Warren, Chenango


Knowledge Olympics - Top 5

Senior

Erika Perkins, Orange
Sadie Klumpp, Niagara
Monica Reed, Lewis
Hannah Kalena, Orange
Samantha Ford, Suffolk

Junior

Maeve Robarge, Steuben
Tristian Melfi, Suffolk
Erika Conhiser, Cattaragus
David Palmer, Chenango
Koralee Dininny, Steuben


Product ID - top 5

Senior

Monica Reed, Lewis
Erika Perkins, Orange
Julia Uhrinek, Erie
Hanna Kalena, Orange
George Andrew, Wayne
 

Junior

Ginny Savage, Yates
Tristan Melfi, Suffolk
Kyra Fellows, Niagara
Koralee Dininny, Steuben
Skyler Graham, Chenango


Educational Display

County Special Recognition:  EXCELLENT - Suffolk - Goat Meat

Junior - Excellent

Emma Cyr, Albany
David Palmer, Chenango
Grace D'Acampora, Suffolk
Hannah Stewart, Suffolk
Kyra Fellows, Niagara
Hayden Fellows, Niagara
Koralee Dininny, Steuben

 

Senior - Excellent

Leah Grief, Suffolk
Taylor Pedersen, Suffolk
Jessica Fiorentino, Suffolk
Kayla Colicchio, Suffolk
Casey Kriss, Suffolk
Brooke Rauber, Cortland
Nicole Mrzywka, Orleans
Brooke Uhrinek, Erie
Julia Uhrinek, Erie


Dairy Breed Classes

Alpine
Jr. Champion - Leah Grief
Res. Jr. Champion - Justin Graham
Sr. Champion - Wyatt Austin
Res. Sr. Champion - Erika Conhiser

Saanen
Jr. Champion - John Giarrusso
Res. Jr. Champion - Cole Warren
Sr. Champion - Brooke Uhrinek
Res. Sr. Champion - Paige Warren

Lamancha
Jr. Champion - Kyra Fellows
Res. Jr. Champion - Julia Uhrinek
Sr. Champion - Julia Uhrinek
Res. Sr. Champion - Julia Uhrinek

Toggenburg
Jr. Champion - Koralee Dininny
Res. Jr. Champion - Devon Fairchild
Sr. Champion - Cole Warren
Res. Sr. Champion - Brooke Rauber

Oberhasli
Jr. Champion - George Andrew, Jr. 
Res. Jr. Champ - William Andrew
Sr. Champion - Broke Rauber
Res. Sr. Champ - William Andrew

Recorded Grade
Jr. Champion - Brandon Beaumont
Res. Jr. Champion - Brooke Rauber
Sr. Champion - Brooke Rauber
Res. Sr. Champion - Wyatt Austin

Nubian
Jr. Champion - Brooke Rauber
Res. Jr. Champion - Brooke Rauber
Sr. Champion - Brooke Rauber
Res. Sr. Champion - Brooke Rauber

AOP
Jr. Champion - Katelyn Brandt
Res. Jr. Champion - Monica Reed
Sr. Champion - Katelyn Brandt
Res. Sr. Champion - Monica Reed


Meat Goats - Fitting & SHowmanship Top 5

Champion Showman: Ben Lyness
Res. Champion Showman: Kayla Colicchio
 

Novice

Sophia Spielman
Hayden Fellows
Lauren Tucker
Tristan Melfi
Marycecilia Masfronardi

Senior

Skyler Graham
Savannah Roth
Virginia Savage
Maia Kramer
Hannah Stewart

Junior

Casey Kriss
Kayla Colicchio
Sadie Klumpp
Leah Grief
Taylor Pedersen
 

Meat Goats Conformation Classes

Best in Show: Ben Lyness

% Goats
Jr. Champion - Lauren Tucker
Res. Jr. Champion - Kayla Colicchio
Yr. Champion - Rosie Hines
Res. Jr. Champion - Rosie Hines
Sr. Champion - Ben Lyness
Res. Sr. Champion - Ben Lyness

FB Goats
Jr. Champion - Sadie Klumpp
Res. Jr. Champion - Virginia Savage
Yr. Champion - Ben Lyness
Res. Jr. Champion - Virginia Savage
Sr. Champion - Sadie Clump

Market Kid
Champion - Sadie Klup
Res.Champion - Leah Grief

 

4-H Show Results LivestockSkill.jpg
 

Senior Teams - Top 5
Erie A
Niagara
Erie B/Genesee
Steuben
Ontario

Junior Teams - Top 5

Erie/Genesee/Ontario
Niagara
Cattaraugus A
Albany/Wayne/Cortland
Cattaraugus

Seniors Individual - Top 5

Chase Gerhardt, Erie
Jessica Engle, Erie
Anna Spoth, Niagara
Allyson Chapman, Steuben
Aubrey Gerhardt, Erie

Juniors Individual - T0p 5

Allison McNamera, Erie
Alexander Dersarkissian, Niagara
Sam Birdsall, Cortland
Kamryn Harper, Chautauqua
Wyatt Wadams, Ontario

 

 

Lego Challenge

High Point A - Cyberstormers, Orange
High Point B - ROBO KOARS, Orange

Maze

Fastest Robot - Cyberstormers, Orange
Robot Designer - Tioga County Junior Robotics Team, Tioga
Robot Designer - Orange County Robotics, Orange
Engineer Dream Team - Tioga County Junior Robotics Team, Tioga
Tenacious Team - Eccentrics w/Mr. Robot, teuben
Robot Explorer - ROBO KOARS, Orange

 

4-H Show Results Rosettes.jpg
 

* denotes BEST OF FAIR in item's department

Rotation 1

Albany

Bryan Doolin,  Seed Art
Wunsapapana Llamas, Banner

Allegany
Sarah Beiler, Allegany, Ficion
Carissa Hilsher, Alleghany, Little Boy

Cattaraugus
Lexi Blesy, Dish Garden
Amelia Maul, Bird Talk*
Logan Goddard, PJ's

Columbia - Greene

Hunter Gardner, Roses for Christmas
Lily Hepperle, Tea Cup Garden

Chenango

Meghan Funk, Sewing: potholder

Cortland

Annika Donlick, Zebra Grass
Elsie Donlick, Cat Hammock
Matthew DuVall, DuVall Family Farm
Ivy Phelps, Watercolor
Hannah Stade, Painted Bird
Elijah Teeter, Patio Cooler

Erie

Genevieve Fontane, Tack Box
Samantha Rompola, Refurbished Table
James Tukas, Refurbished Table

Genesee

Chloe Lamb,  Daddy's Fav. Cookies
Audrey Dorman, Succulent Fairy Garden
Melissa Keller, Pillows
Alexandria Tarbell, Sewing - Oliver the Cat

Jefferson

John Stein, Tie Dye T-Shirt
Kirsten Widrick, Robe

Oneida

Alexis Tennant, Painting

Orange

Dermot Demarest, Fly tying display
Casey Hill, Artistic Method
Casey Hill, Cards box
Casey Hill, We Can Do It Painting
Casey Hill, Dragon Colored Pencil
Casey Hill, Prom Dress
Madison Hintz, Ivy Topiary
Madison Hintz, Record Book
Gabriella Miyesha, PiNY
Brandon Weiss, Record Book
Hanah Wieboldt, Owl Pellet*

Otsego

Harey Connors, Poetry
Melanie Lyons, Photo: Water Under the Bridge
Jack Vunk, Wildflower Book

Rensselaer

Emma Fountain, Felted Forest

Tioga

Alison Goodrich, Imperial horse drawing*
Alison Goodrich, “Hi De Ho” horse drawing
Hoof + Claw 4-H Club, Sewing: Fiber to hat Service Project
Katie Popp, Record Book

Warren

Caleb Sousis, Scrapbook
Taylor Stone, Photo: Peaceful Morning

Westchester

Sandra Garcia, Record Book
Sandra Garcia, Why Silkies are Special

Wyoming

Sam Borer, Oatmeal Chip Cookies
Emily Brown, Knitted Cable Hat
Katie Fisher, Blue Shirt
Katie Fisher, Sewing: Black Jean*
Taylor Heineman, Baby Elephant
Abigail Parker, Lemon Chiffon Cake*
Abigail Parker, Date Pinwheel Cookies
Abigail Parker, Pumpkin Nut Muffins
Abigail Parker, Counted Cross Stitch*
Abigail Schreiber, Geneology
Mary Vanderbosch, Orange Drop Cookies
Nathan Warriner, Recycled Tractor Bench
Alexa Wolcott, PiNY
David Zywiczynski, Coffee Cake
Grace Zywiczynski, Lavender / White Gladiola

Yates

Jennifer Hutton, Quilt
Emilie Thomas, Sewing: Dress

Rotation 2

Broome

Heather Sullivan, Mosaic Skull out of Electronics
Natalie Barrow, Audition*
Clyde Van Dyke, GIS Map

Cayuga

Hannah Anderson, Photo: Spring Lilac
Zachary Oswald, Indoor Garden
Jeff Carmichael, GIS Map

Chemung

Mattingly DeHaas, Banner
Alexis Washburn, Photo: Kicking Up the Snow

Delaware

Lillian Eklund, Tablesetting
McClenon, Dinosaur Planter
William White, Flannel Overalls

Genesee

Melissa Keller, Quilt

Livingston

Julia Hall, Gluten Free P-Nut Butter Cookies
Marissa Huffman, Cat House
Quinton Kenyon, Junk Heap
Meadow McMillan, Pillow Cover
Lily Sharp, Tie Dye Shirt*
Alyssa Healy, Lilian Garrity, Isabelle Dennis Molly Milliken, To Dye or Not To Dye Poster and Notebook
Leah Tilson, Fox Painting*
Cole Werner, Vegetable Pumpkin
Teagan Werner, Container Garden

Niagara

Madison Lavoceit, Raspberry Snowflake Bread
Madison Lavoceit, Embossed Pic*
Niagara County Bookmakers, Book
Alana Nitto, Zucchini Bread
Bailey Shocknee, Portrait of Sophia
Anna Spath, Blue Wool Dress
Anna Spath, Blue Wool Coat

Orleans

MaKenzie McGrath, Coat*
Ariel Vinca, PiNY
Treza Vinca, PiNY

St. Lawerence

Al’Lainya Dumans, Baby Blanket
Isabelle Kotz, Pillow Case

Saratoga

Colin Anderson, Container Garden
Adrianna Drindak, Poetry - Shattered Faces
Miriam Emerson, Pressed Flower Art
Anna Nikiforov, Apple Sharlotka
Brayden Reynolds, Dried Lavender
Wyatt Short, Tie-Dye Towel  
Wyatt Wattling, Cow Bedding
Robin Wintch, Photo: Beautiful Bullfrogs*

Schoharie

Thomas McConnelee, Orange Yogurt Bread

Seneca

Dale Freier III, Historical Fiction Story*
Rachel Natale, Worship of Notre Dame
Caleb Parsons, Vertical Garden Pallet
Jade Parsons, Thrown Bowl Tan & White
Mary Lou Sheckler, Weed Collection
Mary Lou Sheckler, 2nd Year Entomology
Mary Lou Sheckler, Chick Pie
Mary Lou Sheckler, Dried Corn
Mary Lou Sheckler, Kolaches*

Sullivan

Colin Mcwilliams, Pottery Tea Light Holders
Sean McWilliams, Hooked Rug Sheep
Sean McWilliams, Straw Star Holiday Ornaments
Jennifer Sheldon (Youth Team), Life Cycle of the Trout

Tompkins

Nadyleen Phelps, Pottery
Graham Kircher, Grape Poster
Alina Loginov, Landscaped Plant Garden
Alina Loginov, Snoflake Ornament
Oswald Tay, Kitchen Step Stool

Ulster

Karley Badner, Achevement Book
Crafty Clovers, EcoCollage
Isabel Harcourt-Ramon, Princess
Lana Vanasselt, Gluten-Free Raspberry Streusel Bars
4-H Animals & Beyond, Puzzle

 

 

 

Rotation 3

Dutchess

Jessica Feather, Say Cheese
Hannah Gendron, Burning Sunset
Erica Koller, Jump
Lin Rao, The Different Facets and Interpretations of Shylock
Abigail Roger, Record Book
Top Dogs 4-H Club, Top Dog Banner
Macey Veeder-Shave, Costume
Cosette Veeder-Shave, Poem

Erie

Kori Burse, Felisa Magumbako, Who We Are Project & Doc
Brandon DeTong, Veggie Art
Tyler Barczykowski, Celery
Katie Geiger, Cinnamon Apple Twist Bread
Nathan Geiger, Spider Plant
Nathan Geiger, Basket
Sydney Hoffman, Strawberry Fruit Leather
John Pirrung, Teapot Garden
John Pirrung, Trebuchet
John Pirrung, Connect 4
Hannah Sacilowski, Painted Rack Riley
Hannah Sacilowski, Pisanta Egg
Hannah Sacilowksi, Derek Carr Painting*
Mary Sacilowski, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle
Mary Sacilowski, Pisanta Egg
Nicholas Schindler, Wooden Train
Brian Tozino, Baseball Bat

Herkimer

Tren Carroll, How to Make a PVC Pelican

Lewis

Colden Pike, Magic on the Beach

Onondaga

Leslie Beasley, Garden Record Book
Fiona Corbett, PiNY
Jorge Niederhoff I-7 Living Insect-Monarchs
Ryan Phillips, Glass enameled Copper Heart
Annaleigh DeBoover, Knitted Socks

Ontario

Shyla Luna, Dance of the Andes*
Braydon Polce, Herb Container

Steuben

Rachel Eckler, Egg Basket
Danielle Ellis, Turtle Planter
Peter Forte, Barn Scene Wood Paper
Molly Fox, 5-Chip Cookies
Kaden Haight, Train Planter

Wayne

Abigail Canterbury, Angel Food Cake
Addison Jones, Sunflower
Adryen Jones, Sunflower
Adryen Jones, Zucchini Bread*
Alysha Khun, Living History Workbook
Carleigh Sutton, Fairy Garden (hedge hogs)


 

4-H Show Results Beef.jpg
 

Complete Results

First Rotation

SHOWMANSHip - Top 2

Master Showman
Tyler Gemza

Novice
Logen Gemza
Patrick Stark

Junior
Sam Birdsall
Sarah Birdsall

Senior
Tyler Gemza
Cara Ando

 

 

BreED

POLLED/HORNED HEREFORD

Champion Heifer
Sam Birdsall
Reserve Champion Heifer
Sarah Birdsall
Champion Prospect Calf
Tyler Gemza
Supreme Champion Overall
Sam Birdsall

SHORTHORN

Champion Heifer
Kaitlyn Broughton
Reserve Champion Heifer
Wyatt Schultz
Champion Cow & Calf
Kaitlyn Broughton
Supreme Champion
Kaitlyn Broughton


CHAROLAIS

Champion Heifer
Evie Groom
Supreme Champion Overall
Evie Groom

CROSSBRED

Champion Heifer
Shane Ploetz
Supreme Champion Overall
Shane Ploetz

FIRST ROTATION SUPREME ANIMAL
Sam Birdsall


Second ROTATION

Showmanship - Top 2

Master Showman
Alexis Washburn

Reserve Master Showman
Evie Groom

Novice
Lydia Covert
Talia Pallokat

Junior
Evie Groom
Hannah Schauman

Senior
Alexis Washburn
Anna King

Breed

ANGUS

Champion Heifer
Talia Pallokat
Reserve Champion Heifer
Anna King
Champion Cow & Calf
Caleb Carlson
Reserve Champion Cow & Calf
Anna King
Champion Prospect Calf
Caleb Carlson
Reserve Champion Prospect Calf
Autumn Matthisen
Supreme Champion Overall
Talia Pallokat
Reserve Champion Overall
Anna Kino

HIGHLAND

Champion Heifer
Alexis Washburn
Reserve Champion Heifer
Alexis Washburn
Champion Cow & Calf
Alexis Washburn
Champion Prospect Calf
Alexis Washburn
Supreme Champion Overall
Alexis Washburn
Reserve Supreme Champion Overall
Alexis Washburn


CROSSBRED

Champion Heifer
Corinne Covert
Reserve Champion Heifer
Hannah Schauman
Supreme Champion Overall
Corinne Covert
Reserve Supreme Champion Overall
Hannah Schauman

BEEF MARKET CLASS

Champion Feeder Calf
Lydia Covert
Champion Steer
Alexis Washburn

SECOND ROTATION SUPREME ANIMAL
Talia Pallokat


Third Rotation

COMPLETE RESULTS

Showmanship - Top 2

Master Showman
Dylan Bozeman

Reserve Master Showman
Kelsey Broughton

Novice
Elsie Donlick
Gavin Murphy

Junior
Spencer Broughton
Kaitlyn Broughton

Senior
Dylan Bozeman
Kelsey Broughton

 

Breeds

BRITISH WHITE

Champion Heifer
Jessica Hart
Reserve Champion Heifer
Morgan Phillps
Champion Cow & Calf
Andrew Kalbfliesh
Reserve Champion Cow & Calf
Andrew Kalbfliesh
Champion Prospect
Andrew Kalbfliesh
Reserve Champion Prospect
Tracer Howland
Supreme Champion Overall
Jessica Hart

SIMMENTAL

Champion Heifer
Kelsey Broughton
Reserve Champion Heifer
McKenna Broughton
Champion Cow & Calf
Kelsey Broughton
Supreme Champion Overall
Kelsey Broughton

 

 

ALL OTHER BREEDS

Champion Heifer
Spencer Broughton
Supreme Champion Overall
Spencer Broughton
Reserve Champion Overall
Dylan Bozeman

 

4-H Show Results Dairy.jpg
 

MILKING SHORTHORN

Grand Champion
Madisyn Wright
Reserve Grand Champion
Kenneth Trumble
Junior Champion
Abigail Wratten
Reserve Junior Champion
Madisyn Wright
Senior Champion
Madisyn Wright
Reserve Senior Champion
Kenneth Trumble

GUERNSEY

Grand Champion
Chascidy LaQuay
Reserve Grand Champion
Kirsten Widrick
Junior Champion
Jocelyn Widrick
Reserve Junior Champion
Daniel Ripley
Senior Champion
Chascidy LaQuay
Reserve Senior Champion
Kirsten Widrick
Overall Best Bred & Owned
Kirsten Widrick
Junior County Herd
Cortland
Senior County Herd
Jefferson


 

HOLSTEIN

Grand Champion
Kirt Menzi
Reserve Grand Champion
Jacob Menzi
Junior Champion
Mallory Rhodes
Reserve Junior Champion
Bryce Warriner
Senior Champion
Kirt Menzi
Reserve Senior Champion
Jacob Menzi
Junior Best Bred by Exhibitor
Mason Ziemba
Senior Best Bred by Exhibitor
Kirt Menzi

BROWN SWISS

Grand Champion
Elizabeth Schieferstine
Reserve Champion
Ashton Giesy
Junior Champion
Sean Shults
Reserve Junior Champion
Marty Petri
Senior Champion
Elizabeth Schieferstine
Reserve Senior Champion
Ashton Giesy
Junior County Herd
Chemung
Senior County Herd
Chemung
 

 

JERSEY

Grand Champion
Mason Ziemba
Reserve Champion
Alexis Seacord
Junior Champion
Chase Rozler
Reserve Junior Champion
Mason Ziemba
Senior Champion
Mason Ziemba
Reserve Senior Champion
Alexis Seacord
Junior County Herd
St. Lawerence
Senior County Herd
St. Lawerence

AYRSHIRE

Grand Champion
Jack Vunk
Reserve Grand Champion
Carson Dutcher
Junior Champion
Eva Heineman
Reserve Junior Champion
Bailey Wright
Senior Champion
Jack Vunk
Reserve Senior Champion
Carson Dutcher
Overall Best Breed & Owned
Jack Vunk
Junior County Herd
Madison
Senior County Herd
Madison


Showmanship - 1st Half Top 2

Grand Master Showman - Emily Mikel, Genesee
Reserve Master Showman - Johnathan King, Saratoga

8-9 Years

Cennedi McCarthy, Cayuga
Everett Brayman, Cortland

10 Years

Lily Marshman, Chenango
Alexis Schultz, Wayne

11-12 Years

Isaac Folts, Erie
Nate King, Saratoga
 

13-14 Years

Adam Schultz, Wayne
Mallory Rhodes, Chemung

15-16 Years

Anna Thomsen, Chenango
Blake Wadsworth, Saratoga

17-18 Years

Emily Mikel, Genesee
Johnathan King, Saratoga

Showmanship - 2nd Half Top 2

Grand Master Showman - Daniel Ripley, Cortland
Reserve Master Showman - Ryan Lawton, Broome

8 Years

Carlie Ward, Chautaqua
Grace Walley, Delaware

9 Years

Sean Shults, Schoharie
Ashton Giesy, Chemung

10 Years

Graham Rozler, St. Lawerence
Chase Rozler, St. Lawerence

11-12 Years

Elizabeth Schieferstine, Oneida
Kirsten Widrick, Jefferson

 

13 Years

William Rumovicz, Chenango
Hope Avedisian, Monroe

14 Years

Abby Rouland, Wayne
Cara Walker, Ontario

15 Years

Lucas Walley, Delaware
Abigail Ripley, Cortland

16-18 Years

Daniel Ripley, Cortland
Ryan Lawton, Broome


Dairy Challenge - Top 5

Division A  - Individual

Danielle Herrick, Wyoming
Morgan DePue, Erie
Angela George, Wyoming
Dylan Anderson, Madison
Rachel Rouland, Wayne

Division A - Team

Wyoming
Otsego 1
Delaware
Wayne
Broome

Division B - Individual

Elsie Donlick, Cortland
Kyle Carpenter, Wyoming
Annika Donlick, Cortland
Adam Schultz, Wayne
Hannah Bonzcowski, Otsego

Division B - Team

Cortland
Wyoming
Otsego 1
Wayne
Genessee

Division C - Individual

Alexis Schultz, Wayne
Josiah Freier, Seneca
Emma Jacobson, Ontario
Justin Deleo, Genesee
Cooper Harkins, Wyoming

Division C - Team

Wyoming
Madison
Ontario
Seneca
Genesee


Dairy Cattle Judging - Top 5

COMPLETE RESULTS

Grace Harrigan, Franklin
Rachel Rouland, Wayne
Bryce Warriner, Steuben
Abigail Wratten, Oneida
Garrette Proskine, Otsego

 

BACK TO TOP

 

4-H Show Results Swine.jpg
 

Showmanship

Grand Champion Showman
Lily Underberg
Reserve Grand Champion Showman
Dillon Knoll
Senior Champion
Dillon Knoll
Reserve Senior Champion
Austin Noel
Junior Champion
Lilly Underberg
Reserve Junior Champion
Cody Noel
Senior Novice Champion
Brooke Noel
Senior Novice Reserve Champion
Julia Uhrinek
Junior Novice Champion
Ashlyn Hackett
Junior Novice Reserve Champion
Coldyn Hackett

Empire Swine
Youth Scholarship - Top 5

Melissa Keller, Genesee
Dillon Knoll, Erie
Benjamin Lyness, Livingston
Chase Gerhardt, Erie
Bryanna Warner, Chautauqua

Market Classes

Grand Champion Market Hog
Dillon Knoll
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog
Brandon Beaumont 

Market Hogs - Lightweight

Champion
Austin Noel
Reserve Champion
Dillon Knoll

Market Hogs - Medium Weight

Champion
Ashlyn Hackett
Reserve Champion
Tucker True

Market Hogs - Intermediate Weight

Champion
Brandon Beaumont
Reserve Champion
Ella Underberg

Market Hogs - Heavyweight

Champion
Dillon Knoll
Reserve Champion
Coldyn Hackett

 

 

Breeds

Grand Champion Female
Dillon Knoll - Duroc
Reserve Grand Champion Female
Dillon Knoll - Crossbred

Duroc

Grand Champion
Dillion Knoll
Reserve Champion
Austin Noel

Hampshire

Grand Champion
Kamryn Harper

Yorkshire

Grand Champion
Cody Noel
Reserve Champion
Brandon Beaumont

Berkshire

Grand Champion
Jenna Weixlmann
Reserve Champion
Devon Fairchild

SPOT

Grand Champion
Brandon Beaumont
Reserve Champion
John Stierly IV

HEREFORD

Grand Champion
Brandon Beaumont

TAMWORTH

Grand Champion
Kylene Stierly

Crossbred

Grand Champion
Dillon Knoll
Reserve Champion
Kamryn Harper

 

 
4-H Show Results BBQ.jpg
 

Chicken BBQ

Aydan Low, Livingston
Rebeccalynn Barber, Tioga
Wyatt Wadams, Ontario
Noah Czadzeck, Ontario
 

Turkey BBQ

Mercie Nichol, Ontario
Monica Reed, Lewis